Academic Search Complete  |
8,800 full-text, 7,700 peer-reviewed journals. 1990 to present. Updated daily. Comprehensive, scholarly, multi-disciplinary. PDF content from 1887. |
| Business Insights: Essentials | Company profiles and financials, brand information, industry information and rankings, investment reports, company histories and chronologies. 5,700 full-text journals, magazines, newsletters, newswires, newspapers and country reports. |
| Business Source Complete |
Peer reviewed, trade business magazines and journals Datamonitor company, industry and market reports and SWOT analyses. With the United State federal census since 1790, newspaper, magazine, book , and other sources of personal information, this resource helps to create genotype and other medical history information charts. |
CINAHL Complete    |
Nursing and allied health journals. |
| MasterFILE Premier |
1,700 full-text journals, 500 reference books, 164,400+ primary source documents, Image Collection of 592,000+ photos, maps & flags. |
| Newspaper Source Plus |
860 U.S. and international newspapers full-text. Television & radio news transcripts. Includes access to Ebsco’s News wires and Web News, which provide near real-time access to news feeds from around the world. |
| OECD Health Statistics | Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) featuring its books, papers and statistics. Find and cite tables and databases in any available format: PDF, WEB, XLS, DATA, ePUB, READ. |
| PubMed | 30+ million records in 30+ languages, encompassing the largest biomedical research and clinical health sciences, behavioral sciences, chemical and bioengineering database in any language, with full text scholarly peer-reviewed and some limited popular information from 5,600+ journals, plus full text and peer reviewed books, dissertations, software. Excellent standards of care and evidence-based nursing, some legal case and conference proceedings and other health sciences. 34,000+ records added annually. |
Research is accomplished in many ways, some of which can be understood at the US National Institutes of Health. Learning what research is can be very helpful, at the US Office of Research Integrity. Information on research methods and qualitative research can help the researcher design robust scientific research that exhibits scientific rigor.
Do you need to find a test with internal validity and reliability? Use these two databases to search on your subject (like hand strength) and then see journal articles and more written about the reliability and validity of such tests, telling you what level of trained person is needed to conduct the test and also revealing the quality of the test, among other essential factors . Find the fulltext of the articles in another database like PubMed, Academic Search, or at TWU Libraries E-Journals (above, on this page), and you have all the great full text you need to succeed!
Use the EBP Worksheet above to define your research question using PICO(T).
Identify:
Problem
Intervention
Comparison Groups
Outcomes
