Impact FactorsFaculty ServicesBb & Copyright Window
This is the "Philosophy & Religion Home" page of the "Philosophy & Religion" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Philosophy & Religion  

Philosophy and religion research guide for TWU students, faculty and staff.
Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://libguides.twu.edu/philosophyreligion Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Philosophy & Religion Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

PHILOSOPHY & RELIGION

The Thinker by Auguste Rodin 

 

Philosophy Bites Blog

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

RELIGION e-Book

America's Religions book cover

 

America's Religions: An Educator's Guide to Beliefs and Practices
Benjamin J. Hubbard; John Hatfield; James A. Santucci
ISBN: 1563084694

Description: Using this "dictionary" of religion and culture, teacher will have access to the understanding they need to build unbiased classrooms. The book is arranged to cover most all of the known (and little known) religions in America from the Bahai Faith to Zoroastrianism. Each section covers topics: Origins, Beliefs, Sacred Book/Scriptures, Practices, Main Subgroups, Common Misunderstandings and Stereotypes, Classroom Concerns, Population Data and Further Readings as well as noting current web page addresses if available. Though there are many guides to religions in America, this book has the unique niche of looking at each religion as it may affect teacher practice in the classroom and other student groups-thus its appeal to public and school libraries as well as classroom teachers and other youth leaders.

Suggested Databases for Religion and Philosophy

  • Academic Search Complete  
    Rating
    Multidisciplinary database that contains indexing for journals with full text.
  • Religion & Philosophy Collection  
    Rating
    This database provides extensive coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. Religion & Philosophy Collection offers full text journals, including peer-reviewed titles, making it an essential tool for researchers and students of theology and philosophical studies. This database is updated daily via EBSCOhost.
  • Project Muse  
    Rating
    Offers journal titles from scholarly publishers, covering the fields of literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, education, political science, gender studies, economics, and many others.
  • Kluwer/SpringerLink  
    Rating
    SpringerLink, the premier electronic data source from Springer for researchers in biomedicine, life science, clinical medicine, physics, engineering, mathematics, computer science, humanities, and economics.
  • JSTOR  
    Rating
    Full text archive of scholarly publications in mathematics, science, and the social sciences.
 

PHILOSOPHY: Featured Journal

 

Mr. Bean - Asleep in Church

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Elaine Cox
Contact Info
Texas Woman's University Libraries
Denton, Campus
P.O. Box 425528
Denton, TX 76204
Office: 940.898.3708
Fax: 940.898.3808
Send Email
 

TWU PHILOSOPHY Department

Texas Woman's University
Department of Psychology & Philosophy
Denton Campus
Bldg: CFO 702
940-898.2303
dmiller@twu.edu
http://www.twu.edu/psychology-philosophy/

 

Survey

Did you find the Philosophy and Religion resources on this webpage helpful?

Yes
No

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip