Family Sciences
Welcome to the TWU Libraries' Family Sciences subject guide! Here you will find a variety of research, news, and information sources related to family sciences.

Department of Family Sciences:
(940) 898-2685 (Phone)
famsci@twu.edu
famsci@twu.edu
New Books
Body typed [videorecording] : 3 short films on media and physical perfection
Call Number: Denton - Media Collection - DVDs (Circulation) DVD 1016
DSM IV personality disorders
Call Number: Denton - Media Collection - DVDs (Circulation) DVD 1013
Early Childhood Education
Call Number: Denton - General Collection LB1139.23 .E27 2012
ISBN: 9781849207379
Publication Date: 2011-12-06
Early Childhood Literacy
Call Number: Denton - General Collection LC149 .E19 2012
ISBN: 9780857029775
Publication Date: 2011-12-06
Psychometrics [videorecording] : personality and forensics assessment
Call Number: Denton - Media Collection - DVDs (Circulation) DVD 1037
Suggested Databases
Here is were you start to look for journal articles.
Video and Tutorials on Database Search and RefWorks
These two are videos prepared by me (Jimmie Lyn Harris) that wll demonstrate how to search several of the databases, this was done for a social work class but is good for any field. :
EBSCO
Includes Basic, Advanced & Visual Searching, Result List, Article Details and more.
Includes Search History, Searches & Alerts, Personal Account, Custom Folders and Shared Folders.
Includes Subjects, Indexes, Thesauri, Publications and Cited Reference browsing.
Includes Printing, E-mailing, Saving, Exporting and Citing Your Search Results.
RefWorks
Group Code RWTWU
RefWorks Videos are located on this page in the lower left corner:
Starting Points for Research
These are often good places to go to start your topic and finding background information.
Family Sciences News
TWU Library has Mobile Apps
Use your mobile device to search our catalog, databases, renew books, check our hours, & more!

Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Need an appointment?
I would love to help you with your research.
Contact me
940-898-3740 JHarris@twu.edu .
Information Desk.
940-898-3701
Ask-A-Librarian at Reference@twu.edu.

OFFICE HOURS
Monday thorugh Friday
7:30 am - 4:30 pm
Or by appointment
Comment
Please feel free to let me know what you think of these pages by clicking on the Comment section below or by email at JHarris@twu.edu.



Loading...

Loading...
